EVENTS

étoiles GALA

With a history that exceeds 350 years, Opéra National de Paris has maintained its position at the top throughout the years both in its name and substance. Among the 150 elite dancers in the company, the most gifted dancers of the group are referred to as the “étoiles.” The étoiles GALA brings these étoiles of Opéra National de Paris and principal dancers from around the globe together in bringing you a special performance of the finest quality.

The special self-produced performance by artistic organizer Benjamin PECH maintains the academic traditions of ballet while incorporating contemporary and neo classical elements of dance. Tradition and innovation, past and future… Adhering to tradition while exploring a multiplicity of structures, the Opéra National de Paris brings you a captivating program to remember.

Dates
Wednesday, July 30th to Sunday, August 3rd

Venue
Bunkamura Orchard Hall (Shibuya)

Cast
Ballet de l'Opéra dnational de Paris
◆Etoiles
Eleonora ABBAGNATO
Isabelle CIARAVOLA
Dorothée GILBERT
Benjamin PECH
Mathieu GANIO
Mathias HEYMANN
Hervé MOREAU
◆Premier Danseur
Audric BEZARD

Bolshoi Ballet
◆Principal
Evgenia OBRAZTSOVA

Hamburg Ballet
◆Principal
Silvia AZZONI
Alexandre RIABKO

Miyuji KANEKO (Pianist)

Program A
“Three Preludes”
Dorothée Gilbert & Audric Bezard
Choreography: Ben Stevenson
Music: Sergei Rachmaninoff

“Manon”
Isabelle Ciaravola & Mathieu Ganio
Choreography: Kenneth MacMillan
Music: Jules Massenet / Arrangement: Leighton Lucas

“Pierrot Lunaire”
Hervé Moreau
Choreography: Ella Jaroszewicz
Music: Ludwig van Beethoven

“Le Corsaire”
Evguenia Obraztsova & Mathias Heymann
Choreography: Joseph Mazilier
Music: Adolphe Adam

“The Dying Swan”
Isabelle Ciaravola
Choreography: Mikhail Fokine
Music: Camille Saint-Saëns

 “Third Symphony of Gustav Mahler”Eleonora Abbagnato, Hervé Moreau, Audric Bezard (Trio)
Silvia Azzoni & Alexander Riabko (duo)
Choreography: John Neumeier
Music: Gustav Mahler

“Swan Lake”
Evguenia Obraztsova & Mathias Heymann
Choreography: Rudolf Nureyev
Music: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

“L'Arlésienne”
Silvia Azzoni & Alexander Riabko
Choreography: Roland Petit
Music: Georges Bizet

“In the Night”
Isabelle Ciaravola & Benjamin Pech, Dorothée Gilbert & Mathieu Ganio, Eleonora Abbagnato & Hervé Moreau
Choreography: Jerome Robbins
Music: Frédéric Chopin

Program B
“The Sleeping Beauty”
Evguenia Obraztsova, Benjamin Pech, Mathias Heymann, Dorothée Gilbert & Mathieu Ganio
Choreography: Rudolf Nureyev
Music: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

“As You Like It”
Silvia Azzoni & Alexander Riabko
Choreography: John Neumeier
Music: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

“Opus.11”
Isabelle Ciaravola & Audric Bezard
Choreography: David Dawson
Music: Greg Haines

“La Chauve-souris”
Evgenia Obraztsova & Hervé Moreau
Choreography: Roland Petit
Music: Johann Strauss II

“Manfred”
Mathias Heymann
Choreography: Rudolf Nureyev
Music: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

“Chéri”
Isabelle Ciaravola & Mathieu Ganio
Choreography: Roland Petit
Music: Francis Poulenc

“Afternoon of a Faun”
Eleonora Abbagnato & Hervé Moreau
Choreography: Jerome Robbins
Music: Claude Debussy

“Afternoon of a Faun”
Benjamin Pech
Choreography: Thierry Malandain
Music: Claude Debussy

“Amoveo”
Dorothée Gilbert & Audric Bezard
Choreography: Benjamin Millepied
Music: Philip Glass

“Désir”
Silvia Azzoni & Alexander Riabko
Choreography: John Neumeier
Music: Alexander Scriabin

“Le Parc”
Eleonora Abbagnato & Benjamin Pech
Choreography: Angelin Preljocaj
Music: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Tickets
S seats 16,000yen
A seats 12,000yen
B seats 8,000yen